© 2018 Sophos Migration Specialist. All rights reserved.

Sophos Migration Specialist

ABN 26567587009

  • Facebook Clean

Connect online:

Principal Migration Agent:

Anna Molina

  • Twitter Clean

Address: 30 Hope Street, Beechboro

                 Western Australia, 6063

Email:      sophosmigration@gmail.com

Tel:          + 614 01 543 995

Skype:     sophosmigration

Line:        annabenjung

Work/Skilled Visa

Family Visa      Student Visa      Work/Skilled Visa      Visitor Visa      Other Visas      Australian Citizenship

 

The Temporary Skill Shortage Visa (subclass 482) allows skilled workers to come to Australia and work for an approved business for up to four years.

You must be sponsored by an approved business. A business can sponsor someone for this visa if they cannot find an Australian citizen or permanent resident to do the skilled work.

You can be in or outside Australia when you lodge your application.

The Skilled-Independent visa is a permanent residence visa for points-tested skilled workers who want to work and live in Australia. This is limited to occupations in the Skilled Occupation List (SOL). There is a quota of how many visas of this type are granted each year.

 

To be able to apply for this visa you need to submit an expression of interest and then be invited through SkillSelect to apply.

 

You can be in or outside Australia when you apply and when the visa is granted.

This visa is for points-tested skilled workers who are nominated by a state or territory government agency.

It allows you to live and work in Australia as a permanent resident. 

 

This is limited to occupations in the Skilled Occupation List (SOL) and the Consolidated Skilled Occupation List (CSOL). There is a quota of how many visas of this type are granted each year. Each state and territory has a different set of occupations they nominate.

 

To be able to apply for this visa you need to submit an expression of interest and then be invited through SkillSelect to apply.

You can be in or outside Australia when you apply and when the visa is granted.

This is a temporary visa for young people who want to holiday and work in Australia for up to a year. It is a temporary visa that encourages cultural exchange and closer ties between Australia and eligible countries.

 

First Working Holiday visa: You must be outside Australia when you apply for your first Working Holiday visa and when the visa is decided.

 

Second Working Holiday visa: You must have had worked in regional areas in certain industries. If you apply in Australia, you must be in Australia when the visa is granted. If you apply outside Australia, you must be outside Australia when the visa is granted.

 

This visa allows you to:

- stay in Australia for up to 12 months

- work in Australia for up to six months with each employer

- study for up to four months

- leave and re-enter Australia any number of times while the visa is valid.

 

This visa is for skilled workers who want to work in Australia. This visa involves a two-step process, firstly, nomination by an approved Australian employer and then an application under the nominated stream. It is part of the Permanent Employer Sponsored Visa program.

 

This visa is a permanent residence visa. You can​ be in or outside Australia when you apply. If you are in Australia, you must hold a substantive visa or a bridging visa A, B or C.

 

The visa has 3 streams:

  1. The Temporary Residence Transition stream is for subclass 457 visa holders who have worked for two years, while holding a subclass 457 visa, in the same occupation with their nominating employer (who has lodged a valid nomination with us under the Temporary Residence Transition stream), who wants to offer them a permanent position in that occupation.

  2. The Direct Entry stream is for people who have been nominated by their employer under the Direct Entry stream; or people who have never, or only briefly, worked in Australia; or temporary residents who do not qualify for the Temporary Residence Transition stream.

  3. The Agreement stream is for people sponsored by an employer through a labour agreement.

This visa is like ENS visa but the employer must be in a specified regional Australia area. Regional Area does not include Gold Coast, Brisbane, Newcastle, Sydney, Wollongong or Melbourne.

 

It is for skilled workers who want to work in Australia. This visa involves a two-step process, firstly, nomination by an approved Australian employer and then an application under the nominated stream. It is part of the Permanent Employer Sponsored Visa program.

 

This visa is a permanent residence visa. You can​ be in or outside Australia when you apply. If you are in Australia, you must hold a substantive visa or a bridging visa A, B or C.

 

It has 3 streams like ENS visa:

  1. The Temporary Residence Transition stream

  2. The Direct Entry stream

  3. The Agreement stream