© 2018 Sophos Migration Specialist. All rights reserved.

Sophos Migration Specialist

ABN 26567587009

  • Facebook Clean

Connect online:

Principal Migration Agent:

Anna Molina

  • Twitter Clean

Address: 30 Hope Street, Beechboro

                 Western Australia, 6063

Email:      sophosmigration@gmail.com

Tel:          + 614 01 543 995

Skype:     sophosmigration

Line:        annabenjung

Other Visas

Family Visa      Student Visa      Work/Skilled Visa      Visitor Visa      Other Visas      Australian Citizenship

 

A Business Owner visa is for people who own and manage a business in Australia. This is a permanent residence visa. You will be able to travel in and out of Australia for five years.

 

The Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa is part of the Business Innovation and Investment Programme. You must submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) through SkillSelect and be nominated by a state or territory government before being invited to apply for this visa.

 

The visa includes 3 streams:

 

  1. Business Innovation stream: for people with business skills who want to establish, develop and manage a new or existing business in Australia.

  2. Investor stream: for people who want to make a designated investment of at least AUD1.5million in an Australian state or territory and maintain business and investment activity in Australia.

  3. Significant Investor stream: for people who are willing to invest at least AUD5million into complying investments in Australia and want to maintain business and investment activity in Australia.

 

The Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) visa is the second stage of the Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa. You can apply for it after you have fulfilled the requirements of your provisional visa.

Refugee Visa

This visa is for people who are subject to persecution in their home country and are in need of resettlement. The majority of applicants who are considered under this category are identified by the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR) and referred to the Australian Government by the UNHCR.

In-country Special Humanitarian Programme Visa

This visa offers resettlement to people who have suffered persecution in their country of nationality or usual residence and who have not been able to leave that country to seek refuge elsewhere. It is for those living in their home country and subject to persecution in their home country.

Global Special Humanitarian Programme Visa

The Special Humanitarian Programme (SHP) visa is for people who, while not being refugees, are subject to substantial discrimination and human rights abuses in their home country. People who wish to be considered for a SHP visa must be proposed for entry by an Australian citizen or permanent resident over the age of 18, an eligible New Zealand citizen or an organisation operating in Australia.

Emergency Rescue Visa

This visa offers an accelerated processing arrangement for people who satisfy refugee criteria and whose lives or freedom depend on urgent resettlement. It is for those subject to persecution in their home country and assessed to be in a situation such that delays due to normal processing could put their life or freedom in danger.

Woman at Risk Visa

This visa is for female applicants, and their dependents, who are subject to persecution or are of concern to the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR), are living outside their home country without the protection of a male relative and are in danger of victimisation, harassment or serious abuse because of their gender. The majority of applicants who are considered under this category are identified and referred to the Australian Government by the UNHCR.

Bridging visa A (BVA)

A Bridging visa A (BVA) is a temporary visa. It allows you to stay in Australia after your current substantive visa ceases and while your substantive visa application is being processed. It can be granted if you lodge an application in Australia for a substantive visa while you still hold a substantive visa. A BVA does not allow you to return to Australia if you leave.

 

Bridging visa B (BVB)

A Bridging visa B (BVB) is a temporary visa. It allows you to leave and return to Australia while your application for a substantive visa is being processed. Provided you return to Australia within the specified travel period, a BVB will then allow you to stay in Australia while your substantive visa application is being processed. You can hold a substantive visa and a BVB at the same time.

 

Bridging visa C (BVC)

A Bridging visa C (BVC) is a temporary visa. It allows you to stay in Australia while your application for a substantive visa is being processed. A BVC can be granted if you lodge an application in Australia for a substantive visa but you do not already hold a substantive visa. A BVC does not allow you to return to Australia if you leave.

 

 

Bridging visa D (BVD)

A Bridging visa D (BVD) is a temporary visa. If your substantive visa has ended, it lets you stay in Australia lawfully for a short time until you are able to make a substantive visa application, make arrangements to leave Australia or are granted a Bridging visa E (BVE). It does not let you work or re-enter Australia if you leave.

 

Bridging visa E (BVE)

A Bridging visa E (BVE) is a temporary visa. If your substantive visa has ended, it lets you stay in Australia lawfully while you make arrangements to leave, finalise your immigration matter or are waiting for an immigration decision. It does not let you re-enter Australia if you leave.