© 2018 Sophos Migration Specialist. All rights reserved.

Sophos Migration Specialist

ABN 26567587009

  • Facebook Clean

Connect online:

Principal Migration Agent:

Anna Molina

  • Twitter Clean

Address: 30 Hope Street, Beechboro

                 Western Australia, 6063

Email:      sophosmigration@gmail.com

Tel:          + 614 01 543 995

Skype:     sophosmigration

Line:        annabenjung

How Do I Stay In Australia?

"How Do I Stay In Australia?" is a common question we often get from graduates who have recently graduated from University. It is a daunting time as it means that their student visa is about to expire. More often than not, there are many other pathways which enables you to stay in Australia that many graduates don't know about. Even if they are aware of the pathways, they don't know what to do or who to ask.

 

Post Study Visa, subclass 485, enables you to either apply for work experience or further your study here in Australia. So why not take advantage of this visa and apply now!

I'm graduating soon, what is my next step?

Are you about to complete your study and want to gain work experience here in Australia? Is your student visa about to expire and you don't know what to do? Well, look no further because we are here to help!

Temporary Graduate Visa (subclass 485) is designed for international students who have recently graduated from an Australian educational institution. This visa enables them to stay in Australia for another 1.5 - 2 years. You can use this time to look for work experience or travel around Australia as there are no restrictions, however, you must meet the Australian study requirement.

 

There are 2 streams to this Visa:

  • Graduate Work Stream 

  • Post - Study Work Stream

 

The course you studied and when you applied for your first student visa will determine which of these two streams you could be eligible for. 

 

If this visa is what you're interested in, don't hesitate to contact our registered migration agent, Anna Molina, for more information! If this isn't what you are looking for, still contact us to discuss other pathways most suitable for you!

I'm I Eligible?

For you to be considered eligible for this visa, you must:

  • be younger than 50 years of age 

  • hold an eligible visa

  • have included in your application evidence that you have met the English language requirement

  • meet the Australian study requirement in the last 6 months

  • meet health and character requirements 

  • have health insurance in Australia

  • meet the specific requirements of the stream in which you are applying for this visa

Supporting documents must be provided at the time you lodge your application. 

Is This The Right Pathway For Me?

If you are still unsure of what to do and the different pathways available to you, contact our registered migration agent! We know your background and goals are different to others, just know that we have your best interest at heart so come and talk to us and we will tailor our advice to make sure you take the right step. 

 

How Long Can I stay for?

  • Graduate Work Stream​ - 18 months 

  • Post - Study Work Stream - 2 to 4 years 

Processing Time

Processing time varies between the 2 streams. 

Graduate Work - 4 months 

Post - Study Work - from 85 days to 4 months

This is the current average processing time as of the 1st of August 2018 and it may subject to changes in the future.

You can only apply for this visa within the 6 months after you have finished your course. So, don't leave it till it's too late and contact us now for more details!