© 2018 Sophos Migration Specialist. All rights reserved.

Sophos Migration Specialist

ABN 26567587009

  • Facebook Clean

Connect online:

Principal Migration Agent:

Anna Molina

  • Twitter Clean

Address: 30 Hope Street, Beechboro

                 Western Australia, 6063

Email:      sophosmigration@gmail.com

Tel:          + 614 01 543 995

Skype:     sophosmigration

Line:        annabenjung

Family Visa

Family Visa      Student Visa      Work/Skilled Visa      Visitor Visa      Other Visas      Australian Citizenship

 

Spouses of Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens may apply to enter and/or remain permanently in Australia. This visa can be applied from both in and outside of Australia.

 

Normally you will be granted a Temporary Visa and after 2 years, you may be eligible for a Permanent Residency. The circumstances in which you may be granted permanent residency earlier than the 2 years are:

  • Health circumstances,

  • Family violence,

  • Death of the sponsoring partner,

  • Demonstrated partner relationship for a reasonably long period of time.

De facto partners (including same-sex partners) of Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens may apply to enter and/or remain permanently in Australia. This visa can be applied from both in and outside of Australia.

 

A couple is considered to be in a de facto relationship if they:

  • are not married to each other,

  • have a mutual commitment to a shared life to the exclusion of all others,

  • are in a genuine and continuing relationship,

  • live together or do not live separately and apart on a permanent basis,

  • are not related by family.

Prospective spouses of Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents may apply to enter into Australia. You must be outside of Australia when the visa is lodged and granted. This visa a valid for 9 months, during which the couple must register their wedding in any country. 

 

This visa allows you to:

  • travel in and out of Australia as often as you want,

  • work in Australia,

  • study in Australia,

  • apply for a Spouse Visa after your marriage.

Prospective spouses of Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents may apply to enter into Australia. You must be outside of Australia when the visa is lodged and granted. This visa a valid for 9 months, during which the couple must register their wedding in any country. 

 

This visa allows you to:

  • travel in and out of Australia as often as you want,

  • work in Australia,

  • study in Australia,

  • apply for a Spouse Visa after your marriage.

 
 
 

A Child Visa lets an eligible parent sponsor their child to live in Australia permanently. The parent can apply on behalf of a child younger than 18 years of age, in usual circumstances.

 

An eligible parent is:

  • an Australian citizen,

  • the holder of an Australian permanent resident visa,

  • an eligible New Zealand citizen.

 

If you are on your temporary partner visa, waiting for your permanent residency, you can also sponsor your child who were not included in your partner application to come into Australia and wait with you.

Parent Visa lets an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen sponsor their parents to live in Australia. The sponsor must have lived lawfully in Australia for the last 2 years. This visa can be lodged from both in and outside of Australia. While waiting for the visa grant, another temporary visa can be applied.

 

There are 2 main types of Parent Visa:

  1. Non-Contributory Parent Visa - the processing time can be over 30 years.

  2. Contributory Parent Visa - at a much higher payment, the processing time can be reduced to approximately 2 years.

Remaining Relative Visa allows someone whose only near relatives are living in Australia to live in Australia as a permanent resident

The sponsor for this visa must be a family member:

  • Brother/Sisiter

  • Stepbrother/Stepsister

  • Parent

  • Partner

and 18 years of age or older, settled in Australia and hold an Australian citizen, PR or you are an eligible New Zealand citizen.