© 2018 Sophos Migration Specialist. All rights reserved.

Sophos Migration Specialist

ABN 26567587009

  • Facebook Clean

Connect online:

Principal Migration Agent:

Anna Molina

  • Twitter Clean

Address: 30 Hope Street, Beechboro

                 Western Australia, 6063

Email:      sophosmigration@gmail.com

Tel:          + 614 01 543 995

Skype:     sophosmigration

Line:        annabenjung

Becoming an Australian citizen represents commitment to Australia and its people. You have to meet certain requirements in order to become an Australian citizen and there are procedures to do so.

 

The process of applying for Australian citizenship varies depending on your eligibility. There are a number of different application options with different eligibility requirements.

 

Generally, to apply for Australian citizenship you will need to:

  • Determine that you are eligible

  • Gather your original documents

  • Copy and certify your documents

  • Complete and lodge your application.

 

A decision on your application for citizenship will only be made after you have lodged a completed application form together with the required documents and fee.

 

Children under 16 years of age are usually included on a responsible parent's application form.

Australian Citizenship

Family Visa      Student Visa      Work/Skilled Visa      Visitor Visa      Other Visas      Australian Citizenship

 

Australian citizenship can be conferred upon permanent residents of Australia who meet all the requirements including character and residence.

Residence requirement:

  • 4 years lawful residence in Australia, immediately prior to making an application for Australian citizenship,

    • Including at least 12 months as a permanent resident​, and

  • Absences from Australia of

    • no more than 12 months in total in the 4 years prior to application,

    • no more than 90 days in the 12 month permanent residency period prior to application.

Other requirements include, but are not limited to:

  • English competency

  • Character

  • Passing the Australian Citizenship Test

This option is for you if you were born overseas to an Australian citizen

 

Commonly, if you were born overseas on or after 26 January 1949 to an Australian citizen parent, you may be eligible to apply for Australian citizenship by descent.

 

If your responsible parent became an Australian citizen by descent, he or she must have been present in Australia for periods totalling two years at some time in their life.

 

If you were born outside Australia or New Guinea before 26 January 1949 you may also be eligible for Australian citizenship by descent if at least one of your responsible parents became an Australian citizen on 26 January 1949.

 

If your responsible parent had lost their Australian citizenship at the time of your birth, you cannot apply for citizenship by descent. You may be eligible to apply for citizenship as a child of a former citizen.

 

If you are adopted, you cannot apply for Australian citizenship by descent. You may be eligible to apply for citizenship by adoption.

You may be eligible to become an Australian citizen again if you lost your citizenship because of acquiring the citizenship of another country, or renounced or gave up your Australian citizenship.

 

If you had children under 18 years at the time you lost your Australian citizenship they may also have lost their Australian citizenship, unless their other parent was an Australian citizen at the time. Children under 16 can be included in your resumption application. Children 16 years and over must apply for resumption in their own right.

Your eligibility depends on your unique circumstances.

This option is for you if you were adopted by an Australian citizen in accordance with the Hague Convention on Intercountry Adoption.

 

You may be eligible to be registered as an Australian citizen by adoption if:

  • you were adopted by an Australian citizen under the full Hague Convention on Intercountry Adoption

  • an adoption compliance certificate has been issued

  • the adoption is recognised and effective for the laws of the Commonwealth and each state and territory, and

  • there is no need for your adoptive parent to seek further legal recognition of your adoption in Australia.

 

All applicants aged 18 years and over must be of good character. Applications for children under 16 years of age must be made by an adoptive parent.